Colonel SCOTT A. MEYER

Col Scott A. Meyer is the Individual Mobility Augmentee for the Commander of the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Task Force-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events, and ceremonial events. AFDW also provides major command-level support for 33,000 military and civilian personnel assigned worldwide.


Col Meyer received his commission through Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., after attending Virginia Polytechnic Institute and The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va. Following undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Okla., he served on active duty as an aircraft commander with the 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas. After five years of active service, he joined the Air Force Reserve and transitioned to the 18th Air Refueling Squadron at McConnell AFB. Col. Meyer served in a variety of positions at the squadron, wing and higher headquarters, where he served as a KC-46 Training and Tactics Functional Area Manager. Col. Meyer served as Commander of the 349th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif., where he helped provide strategic airlift, air refueling, aeromedical evacuation and air mobility operations to Combatant Commanders around the world.  

Prior to his current position, Colonel Scott A. Meyer was Commander of the 446th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington, where he ensured the readiness of more than 1,800 Traditional Reservists, Air Reserve Technicians and civilians to support worldwide airlift and airdrop operations.


EDUCATION 
1998 Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, Va.  
2000 Master of Business Administration, College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.  
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.  
2005 Air Force Chinese Language Immersion, Beijing, China  
2008 Advanced Instrument School, Oklahoma City, Okla.  
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 
2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, Washington, D.C. 
2015 Bachelor of Arts, English Literature, University of Maryland – University College, Adelphi, Md.  
2016 Combat Aircrew Tactics Studies \ Mobility Electronic Combat Officer Course, St Joseph Air National Guard Base, 
Mo 2018 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence  
2021 Safety Board Presidents Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2021 Director of Mobility Forces, Hurlburt Field, Fla. 
2021 Joint and Combined Warfighting School – Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    May 2001 - October 2002, Student, joint undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2.    October 2002 - February 2003, Student, initial KC-135 training, Altus AFB, Okla.
3.    February 2003 - July 2006, KC-135R/T Aircraft Commander and Chief of Scheduling, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
4.    July 2006 - August 2013, KC-135R/T Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 18th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
5.    August 2013 - August 2015, Executive Office and Instructor Pilot, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
6.    August 2015 - May 2016, Chief of Group Training, 452nd Operations Support Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
7.    May 2016 - June 2018, Operations Officer, Chief of Standardization/Evaluation, and KC-135R Evaluator Pilot, 314th Air Refueling Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
8.    June 2018 - February 2020, KC-46 Training and Tactics Functional Area Manager and KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.
9.    February 2020 – October 2022, Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
10.    October 2022 – May 2024, Commander, 446th Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
11.    May 2024–present, IMA to the Commander, Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. January 2022 – July 2022, Operations Chief, U.S. Central Command Deployment Distribution Operations Center, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  command pilot 
Flight hours:  more than 5,200 including more than 1,750 combat hours 
Aircraft flown:  KC-135R/T; KC-10; C-17; and C-5 


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Legion of Merit 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with silver cluster and four oak leaf clusters 
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Unit Award with silver cluster 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and silver cluster 
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
National Defense Service Medal 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two service stars 
Iraq Campaign Medal with three service stars 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with service star 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border, one silver cluster and four oak clusters 
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver cluster 
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device and two “M” devices 
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon 


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 5, 2001 
First Lieutenant May 5, 2003 
Captain May 5, 2005 
Major May 24, 2010 
Lieutenant Colonel September 30, 2016 
Colonel April 15, 2021 


(Current as of July 2024)