HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PAUL G. FILCEK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Paul Filcek is the Deputy Commander of the Air Force District of Washington, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary missions, homeland security operations, civil support, national special security events and ceremonial events. AFDW also provides major-command-level support for 33,000 military and civilian personnel assigned to 1,758 units stationed at 500 locations in 108 countries worldwide.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Filcek was the 72d Air Base Wing and Installation Commander, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. A former master sergeant, Colonel Filcek earned his commission from Officer Training School in 1997 after more than 12 years of enlisted service in five assignments maintaining four types of aircraft. His total maintenance, programming and command experience spans seven major commands and includes 24 unique aircraft types. He has commanded the Presidential Logistics Squadron (Air Force One), graduated the DARPA Service Chiefs Program Fellowship, served on both the Air Mobility Command staff and the Air Staff, commanded a maintenance group, and served as Vice Commander of the largest Air Logistics Complex (depot) in the US Air Force. He has been married since 1987. Together, they have two children.


EDUCATION
1995 Associates of Applied Science, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1996 Bachelor of Arts, Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Waco, TX
2001 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science, Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright- Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2002 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2002 Air Education and Training Command TORCH LOOK, Randolph AFB, TX
2003 Level I Certification in Program Management, Fort Belvoir, VA
2003 Level I Certification in Acquisition Logistics, Fort Belvoir, VA
2005 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland Air Force Base, NM
2005 Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, TX
2006 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
2008 Graduate, In-Residence Intermediate Developmental Education (AFIT Equivalency credit)
2010 DARPA Service Chiefs Program Fellow, Arlington, VA
2011 Air War College (by correspondence)
2016 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1997 – August 1999, Fabrication Flight Commander, 355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron; Sortie Support Flight Commander and then Sortie Generation Flight Commander, 42d Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
2. August 1999 – March 2001, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
3. March 2001 – August 2004, Program Manager for C-37/C-9/C-20/C-12 Aircraft; Division Executive Officer and then Executive Officer to the Director, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Scott AFB, IL
4. August 2004 – June 2007, Officer in Charge, Shark Aircraft Maintenance Unit; Operations Officer, 437th Maintenance Squadron; and then Operations Officer, 437th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, SC
5. June 2007 – June 2008, Operations Officer, Presidential Logistics Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
6. June 2008 – June 2011, Commander, Presidential Logistics Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
7. June 2011 – July 2013, Chief of Logistics Panel Efficiencies and then Chief of Air Force Spares Program and the Spares Requirements Review Board, HAF A4/7, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. July 2013 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 60th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, CA
9. July 2015 – June 2016, graduate student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 86th Maintenance Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. July 2018 – June 2019, Vice Commander, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Complex, Tinker AFB, OK
12. June 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, OK
13. June 2021 to present, Deputy Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, MD

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two devices
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS (Above Wing)
2001 National Defense Industrial Association Louis F. Polk Award
2005 Air Mobility Command Safety Officer of the Year
2005 Air Mobility Command Daedalian Trophy nomination to Air Force
2005 Air Force Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2006 Air Mobility Command Lance P. Sijan Award
2006 Air Force NDI Lab of the Year Award
2006 Secretary of Defense Maintenance Award
2013 Air Force Large Terminal Unit of the Year Award
2013 Air Force Daedalian Trophy
2015 US Air Forces Europe Maintenance Effectiveness Award
2016 US Air Forces Europe Maintenance Effectiveness Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 7, 1997
First Lieutenant Feb. 7 1999
Captain Feb. 7, 2001
Major Sept. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of October 2021)