HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

MAJ GEN JOEL D. JACKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Joel D. Jackson is dual-hatted as Commander of the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events and ceremonial events. AFDW also provides major-command-level support for 33,000 military and civilian personnel assigned worldwide.

General Jackson graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992 and is a graduate of the Air War College. He earned additional master’s degrees in Aeronautical Engineering and Administrative Management from the University of Washington and George Washington University, respectively. General Jackson is a command pilot with more than 4,800 flight hours. He has flown combat and combat support missions during operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM, and served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group and wing levels as well as positions at Air Mobility Command, the Joint Staff, the Air Staff, U.S. Transportation Command and the Office of the Secretary of Defense. He has served twice as a Wing Commander, once as an Air Expeditionary Wing Vice Commander and commanded two squadrons including one in Southwest Asia. Prior to his current assignment, General Jackson was Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Master of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash.
2000 Master of Arts, Administrative Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1992 – December 1993, Graduate Student, University of Washington, Seattle, WA.
2. January 1994 – January 1995, Student, Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, TX
3. February 1995 – July 1998, KC-10A Aircraft Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, CA.
4. July 1998 – May 2000, Air Force Intern, Washington, D.C.
5. May 2000 – January 2002, KC-10A Evaluator Pilot, 9th ARS, Travis AFB, CA.
6. January 2002 – August 2003, Chief, KC-10A Standardization and Evaluation, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA.
7. August 2003 – February 2004, Assistant Operations Officer, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, CA.
8. February 2004 – July 2004, Chief, KC-10A Formal Training Unit, 60th Operations Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
9. July 2004 – June 2005, Chief, Wing Executive Officer, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, CA.
10. June 2005 – January 2006, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.
11. January 2006 – January 2007, J3, Executive Officer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL.
12. January 2007 – April 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL.
13. May 2008 – March 2010, Commander, 6th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, CA., and Commander, 908thExpeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Southwest Asia.
14. March 2010 – July 2010, Deputy Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, CA.15. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
15. July 2011 – July 2012, Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
16. August 2012- May 2013, Distribution Division Chief, Joint Staff (J-4), the Pentagon, Arlington, VA.
17. May 2013 – February 2015, Commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, KS.
18. February 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, CA.
19. July 2016 – July 2017, Senior Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
20. July 2017 – October 2018, USTRANSCOM Joint Operations Chief, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL.
21. October 2018 – January 2019, Vice Commander, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, IL.
22. January 2019 – July 2020, Deputy Director of Operations, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.
23. July 2020 – July 2021, Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL.
24. July 2021 – present, Commander, Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Andrews, MD.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2005 – April 2008, Joint Mobility Operations Officer, J3 Executive Officer, and Executive Officer to the Commander U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL., as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel
2. August 2012- May 2013, Distribution Division Chief, Joint Staff (J-4), the Pentagon, Arlington, VA., as a Colonel
3. July 2016 – July 2017, Senior Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium, as a Colonel
4. July 2017 – October 2018, USTRANSCOM Joint Operations Chief, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, IL., as a Brigadier General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot Flight hours: more than 4,800 Aircraft flown: KC-10, KC-135, C-5 and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1992
First Lieutenant May 1994
Captain May 1996
Major November 2002
Lieutenant Colonel December 2006
Colonel October 2010
Brigadier General July 2017
Major General May 2020

(Current as of July 2021)