HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT LEON O. CALLOWAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Leon Calloway is dual-hatted as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. He is the Senior Enlisted Leader responsible to the Commander on matters concerning the readiness, effective utilization, welfare and professional development of AFDW’s Airmen. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events and significant ceremonial events. AFDW provides major command level support to over 33,000 military and civilian Airmen worldwide.

Chief Calloway enlisted in the Air Force in September 1996. In January 1997, he graduated from the Electrical Systems Specialist Course at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He has served in various Civil Engineer leadership positions, as well as Additional Duty First Sergeant, Squadron Training Manager and Civil Engineer Deployment Manager. Prior to his current assignment, Chief Calloway served as Command Chief Master Sergeant at the 375th Air Mobility Wing. He has deployed to various locations in direct support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and Joint Task Force HORN OF AFRICA.

EDUCATION
1996 Basic Military Training Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1997 Apprentice Electrical Systems Specialist Course, Sheppard AFB, TX 2001 Airman Leadership School, Holloman AFB, NM
2001 Associate of Applied Science in Electrical and Mechanical Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2001 Bachelors of Science degree in Criminal Justice Administration, Park University, MO
2001 Civil Engineer Management Craftsman Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
2005 USAFE Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland AFB, TX 2005 Basic Instructor Course, USAF Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, TX
2006 Associate of Applied Science in Instructor-in-Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2007 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2007 USAFE Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course 2008 USAF First Sergeant Academy Additional Duty Seminar, Maxwell AFB, AL
2008 Master Instructor Certification, Air Education and Training Command, Keesler AFB, MS 2008 Occupational Instructor Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Civil Engineer Superintendent Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2011 USAFE Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Course, Maxwell AFB, AL 2012 Master of Arts in Christian Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA 2012 Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX 2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2017 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education Correspondence Course II 2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, North Carolina University, NC 2018 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO
2019 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1996 - October 1996, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. October 1996 - January 1997, Student, 366th Civil Engineer Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. January 1997 - August 2000, Electrical Systems Apprentice, 788th Civil Engineer Squadron, Wright Patterson AFB, OH
4. August 2000 - April 2005, Electrical Systems Journey/Craftsman, 49th Civil Engineer Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM (May 2002 – October 2002, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Electric Shop,
376th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Kygryz Republic; June 2004 – September 2004, Electrical Systems Craftsman, 379th Air Expeditionary Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
5. April 2005 - June 2009, Electrical Systems Instructor, Section Chief and Master Instructor, 366th Civil Engineer Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX
6. June 2009 - July 2012, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Superintendent Electrical Systems and Squadron Superintendent, 611th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK (July 2010 – December 2010, Electrical Systems Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, 380th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates)
7. July 2012 - April 2015, Superintendent AEF Scheduling Division, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX (September 2013 – March 2014, Superintendent, Facilities
Systems Element, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)
8. April 2015 - August 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, 366th Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX
9. August 2016 - June 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, 82d Mission Support Group, Sheppard AFB, TX
10. June 2017 – Aug 2018, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, KS
11. Aug 2018 – Apr 2020, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, IL
12. Apr 2020 – Apr 2021, Superintendent SECAF/CSAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. May 2021 – Present, Command Chief, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, MD

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal w/5 devices
Air Force Commendation Medal w/2 devices Air Force Achievement Medal w/1 devices National Defense Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Distinguished Graduate Civil Engineer Technical Training School, Sheppard AFB, TX 2001 Distinguished Graduate Civil Engineer Management Course, Sheppard AFB, TX 2001 Distinguished Graduate and Leadership Award, ALS
2005 Distinguished Graduate and Commandant's Award, NCO Academy 2008 82d Training Wing Volunteer of the Year, Sheppard AFB, TX
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, HQ Air Force Personnel Center AEF & Personnel Operations, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, HQ Air Force Personnel Center Directorate of Assignments & AEF Operations, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX
2014 Capt Lance P. Sijan Award, HQ Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX
2014 CMSgt Fred Archer Award, HQ Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph AFB, TX

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 May 2015

(Current as of May 2021)