HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROBERT L. HANOVICH JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Robert L. Hanovich, Jr., is dual-hatted as the Deputy Commander of the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Md. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events and ceremonial events. AFDW also provides major-command-level support for 33,000 military and civilian personnel assigned to 1,758 units stationed at 500 locations in 108 countries worldwide.

Prior to this assignment, Col. Hanovich served the Commander, 22d Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.

Col. Hanovich earned his commission from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Northern Arizona University in December 1996.  He has served as a group commander, adeployed squadron commander, a deployed director of operations, on the United States European Command Staff, on the Air Mobility Command Staff and in the Tanker/Airlift Control Center. 

He holds three master degrees and is a graduate of the National Defense University Eisenhower School and the Joint Forces Staff College Joint Advanced Warfare School.

Col. Hanovich is a Command Pilot with over 3,100 hours including nearly 500 combat hours supporting operations over Iraq, Afghanistan, and Kosovo.  He has operated the C-141B, instructed in the C-17, evaluated in the KC-135R/T, and instructed at a KC-135 Formal Training Unit.

EDUCATION
1996  Bachelor of Science degree in Computer Science and Engineering, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, Ariz.
2003  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004  Master of Arts in Computer Information Systems Management, Webster University, Saint Louis, Mo.
2010  Master of Science in Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1997 – October 1997, Special Assistant to the Commander, ROTC Detachment 27, Flagstaff, Ariz.
2. October 1997 – April 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas and C-141B initial training, Altus AFB, Okla.
3. April 1999 – July 2000, Strategic Airlift Pilot, 16 ALS, Charleston AFB, S.C.
4. July 2000 – May 2003, Aircraft Commander and Instructor, C-17A, 15 ALS, Charleston AFB, S.C.
5. May 2003 – May 2004, Global Operations Director, TACC, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. May 2004 – May 2005, Deputy Chief, AMC Command and Control and Aircraft Systems Requirements Branch, Scott AFB, Ill.
7. May 2005 – April 2008, Instructor and Evaluator, KC-135, 344 ARS, McConnell AFB, Kan.
8. April 2008 – April 2009, Chief Wing Executive Officer, 22 ARW, McConnell AFB, Kan.
9. April 2009 – June 2010, Student, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
10. June 2010 – February 2011, Director of Operations, 97 OSS, Altus AFB, Okla.
11. February 2011 – May 2012, Director of Staff and Chief of Wing Safety, 97 AMW, Altus AFB, Okla.
12. May 2012 – May 2013, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, 379 EAW, Qatar, Al Udeid.
13. June 2013 – June 214, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
14. August 2014 – June 2016, Chief Joint Training Requirements and Programs Branch, J7–Analysis and Assessments, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany.
15. July 2016 – July 2017, US Transportation Command, Liaison Officer to US Central Command and US Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
16. July 2017 – July 2019, Commander, 22d Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
17. July 2019 – Present, Deputy Commander, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3100
Aircraft: T-37, T-1, C-141B, C-17A, KC-46, KC-135R/T


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, January 1997
First Lieutenant, January 1999
Captain, January 2001
Major, September 2006
Lieutenant Colonel, December 2010
Colonel, April 2017


(Current as of September 2019)