HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CHRISTOPHER M. YEVCHAK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher M. Yevchak is dual-hatted as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air Force District of Washington and the 320th Air Expeditionary Wing, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. He is the Senior Enlisted Leader responsible to the Commander on matters concerning the readiness, effective utilization, welfare and professional development AFDW’s Airmen. AFDW is the Air Force component to the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region and is responsible for organizing, training and equipping combat forces for aerospace expeditionary forces, homeland operations, civil support, national special security events and significant ceremonial events. AFDW provides major-command-level support to over 60,000 military and civilian Airmen worldwide.

Chief Yevchak enlisted in the Air Force in February 1995 and his background includes various duty positions in the aircraft maintenance and air traffic control career fields. He has held various senior enlisted positions while serving at squadron, group, wing, Task-Force and numbered Air Force levels. He has deployed in support of operations Allied Force, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and New Dawn and completed overseas tours in South Korea and Japan. Prior to this assignment, he was the Senior Executive Assistant to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
2010 SEJPME Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2010 Associate in Applied Sciences, Professional Aeronautics, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force, Alabama
2012 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Bachelor of Science Degree in Management, Bellevue University, Omaha, Nebraska
2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course (CCMSTC), Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course (SELO), Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2016 China and East Asia Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
2018 SEJPME II Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2018 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington
2018 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1995 March 1995, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1995 April 1995, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Specialist Technical Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3. May 1995 April 1997, Aircraft Maintenance Specialist, 637th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
4. April 1997 July 1998, Aircraft Maintenance Journeyman, 637th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
5. July 1998 July 2000, Flying Crew Chief, 437th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
6. July 2000 August 2001, Aerospace Maintenance Journeyman, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina
7. August 2001 November 2002, Flying Crew Chief, 43rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
8. November 2002 July 2003, Aerospace Maintenance Craftsman, 43rd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
9. August 2003 December 2003, Student, Air Traffic Control Specialist Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
10. December 2003 April 2006, Air Traffic Controller, Tower, 43rd Operations Support Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
11. April 2006 April 2007, Watch Supervisor, Tower, 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan AB, Korea|
12. May 2007 October 2008, Watch Supervisor, Tower, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
13. October 2008 January 2009, Assistant Chief Controller, Tower, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
14. January 2009 October 2009, Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge, Air Traffic Control Training and Standardization, 6th OSS, MacDill AFB, Florida
15. October 2009 June 2009, Assistant Chief Controller, Tower, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
16. June 2010 July 2011, Chief Controller/Additional-Duty First Sergeant, Tower, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
17. July 2011 December 2011, Chief Controller, Tower, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
18. December 2011 October 2012, Superintendent, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
19. July 2012 October 2013, Chief Controller, Tower, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
20. November 2013 May 2014, Assistant Chief Controller, Radar Approach Control, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
21. May 2014 July 2014, Chief Controller, Radar Approach Control, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
22. August 2014 July 2016, Group Superintendent, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
23. July 2016 – July 2017, Command Chief, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
24. July 2017 – July 2018, Command Chief, 87th Air Base Wing/JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
25. Aug 2018 – May 2019, Senior Executive Assistant to the Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington
26. May 2019 – present, Command Chief, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit, with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal, with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal, with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal, with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Ribbon, with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Distinguished Graduate, C-17A Qualification Training Program, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
2003 Distinguished Graduate, Air Traffic Control Tower Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
2005 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 43d Operations Group, Pope AFB, North Carolina
2008 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 6th Operations Group, MacDill AFB, Florida
2011 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2012 509th Bomb Wing Senior Enlisted Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 509th Operations Group, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
2012 AFGSC Air Traffic Control Manager of the Year, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, December 2014

(Current as of May 2019)