HomeAbout AFDWBiographiesDisplay

CHAPLAIN (COLONEL) RICHARD P. NOVOTNY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chaplain (Col.) Richard P. Novotny is the Chaplain, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.  In this capacity he is the principal advisor to the commander on religious matters and is responsible for implementing Chaplain Corps guidance and providing functional oversight of Chaplain Corps personnel within the National Capital Region.  He coordinates contingency planning with the Joint Forces Headquarters-National Capital Region Chaplain and plans for and supports the deployment and employment of Air Force District of Washington Chaplain Corps personnel.  Additionally, he ensures a climate of religious freedom and spiritual wellness for the command staff through promotion of religious accommodation, advice to commanders and pastoral care.

He was ordained for the Roman Catholic Church, Diocese of Rapid City, South Dakota, and granted ecclesiastical endorsement from the Archdiocese for the Military Services, and commissioned on 9 June 1993. He has served as a Chaplain, a deployed group Chaplain to the 332 Air Expeditionary Group, Chaplain Corps Resource Board Staff Chaplain, as Senior Chaplain Basic Military Training Branch, as Deputy Wing Chaplain, Wing Chaplain, and Staff Chaplain positions at 3rd Air Force and with the United States Air Force Europe/Air Forces Africa Command Chaplain’s office. Prior to his current position Chaplain Novotny was assigned to the Chief of Chaplains Office, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1975 Associate of Arts in Psychology, University of South Dakota, Springfield, S.D.
1975 Bachelor of Science in Sociology, University of South Dakota, Springfield, S.D.
1975 Bachelor of Science in History, University of South Dakota, Springfield, S.D.
1981 Master of Divinity, St. Paul Seminary, St Paul, Minn.
1994 Chaplain Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., in residence
2003 Air Force Institute of Technology, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., in residence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 93 – July 95, Catholic Chaplain, 375 Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Ill. (Deployed: December 1994 – February 1995 Chaplain Operation Sea Signal, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba)
2. July 95 – July 97, Catholic Chaplain, 366th Fighter Wing, Mt Home AFB, Id. (Deployed: September 1995 – November 1995, Bright Star ’95, Catholic Chaplain, Cairo West Air Base, Cairo, Egypt)
3. July 1997 – July 1999, Catholic Chaplain, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
4. July 1999 – August 2002, Catholic Chaplain, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C. (Deployed:  May 2001 – September 2001, Group Chaplain, Operation Southern Watch, Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait)
5. August 2002 – May 2003, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
6. June 2003 – May 2006, Staff Chaplain, Ministry Resources, USAF Chaplain Service Resource Board, HQ USAF/HCXP, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. May 2006 – August 2008, Senior Basic Military Training Branch Chaplain, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas. (Deployed: September 2007 – January 2006, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Al Dhafra Air Base, Qatar)
8. August 2008 – September 2008, Deputy Wing Chaplain, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas.
9. October 2008 – July 2010, Wing Chaplain, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas.
10. August 2010 – June 2012, Third Air Force Staff Chaplain, 3rd AF, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. July 2012 – May 2013, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2013 – June 2014, Wing Chaplain, 52nd FW, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
13. June 2014 – Feb 2016, Wing Chaplain, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. June 16 – May 2017, Staff Chaplain, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. May 2017 – present, Chaplain, Air Force District of Washington, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Jun. 9, 1993
Captain Jul. 13, 1993
Major Aug. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2008
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014

(Current as of June 2017)